Accident Vought O2U-4 Corsair A-8354, Thursday 17 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1932
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi S of Lake Hodges, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another Vought O2U-4 Corsair at 6000ft and crashed, both crewmembers bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19321118.1.1&srpos=9&e=17-11-1932-20-11-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Cooley-------