Accident Curtiss F8C-4 Helldiver A-8421, Sunday 18 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1932
Time:
Type:Curtiss F8C-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-8421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Beach NRAB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 3000ft and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19321219.1.2&srpos=4&e=16-12-1932-22-12-1932--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Abbott-------