Incident Airbus A350-1041 B-LXN, Tuesday 23 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LXN
MSN: 424
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cathay Pacific A350 made an emergency landing at Manchester airport (MAN/EGCC) in the United Kingdom on August 23, 2022, after a gear retraction problem.

The aircraft, registration B-LXN, departed Manchester at 13:00 local time (12:00 UTC) for a flight to Hong Kong (HKG/VHHH), but the pilots reported problems retracting the gear after take-off and elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing.

A live stream of the plane’s take-off, shared by the channel Macc Aviation on Youtube (see below), showed the gear starting to retract after take-off, before moving back down again. The aircraft, operating flight CX216, circled over the Irish Sea, likely to dump some fuel to make it lighter for landing.

The A350 landed safely on runway 23L at Manchester at approximately 14:24 local time (15:24 UTC), where it was met by fire trucks, as is standard procedure for this type of landing. The aircraft then taxied by itself back to the terminal.

Sources:

1. https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/31981-cathay-pacific-a350-return-manchester-gear
2. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/manchester-hong-kong-flight-met-24833146
3. https://avherald.com/h?article=4fd4bbad&opt=0
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/17287/cathay-a35k-at-manchester-on-aug-23rd-2022-gear-problem-after-departure
5. https://simpleflying.com/landing-gear-issue-prompts-cathay-pacific-airbus-a350-1000-return/
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lxn
7. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/BLXN/history/20211223/0635Z/EGLL/VHHH
8. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/B-LXN
9. https://oneworldvirtual.org/fleet/aircraft/B-LXN
10. https://www.cathaypacific.com/cx/en_US/flying-with-us/aircraft-and-fleet/airbus-a350/1000.html

Location

Media:

B-LXN (29 Sept 2021)