This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:45 |
| Type: | Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José de Upala, Alajuela -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion II with false registration N0991B crashed under unknown circumstances in San José de Upala, Alajuela, and was destroyed by fire.
Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.telediario.cr/en-alerta/muertos-precipitacion-avioneta-san-jose-upala https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/cruz-roja-confirma-dos-muertos-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-upala_318288 https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/dos-personas-habrian-muerto-al-estrellarse-una/QVVVLFG6MNEW7F3JKPESYH6TW4/story/ 