ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281930
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 00:13 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Air Astana |
Registration: | EI-KGD |
MSN: | 9432 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) -
Kazakhstan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
Destination airport: | Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Astana flight KC912, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a bird strike to one of the engines.
Sources:
https://newtimes.kz/proishestviya/155279-ptica-popala-v-dvigatel-samoleta-air-astana https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-kgd#2d2b350e
Media: