Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) XA-VAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281931

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:03:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAJ
MSN: 6750
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB518, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a no.2 (right-hand) engine (IAE V2527-A5) surge after takeoff from Guadalajara International Airport (GDL).

A safe landing was made back at Guadalajara, 43 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vb518#2d2f9887

Media: