Incident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan , Sunday 21 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan
Owner/operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO) -   Guyana
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBBV
Destination airport:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Narrative:
A Guyana Defence Force (GDF) Skyvan suffered a taxiway excursion just after landing with President Irfaan Ali and Barbadian Prime Minister Mia Mottley on board. The airplane was not damaged.

Sources:

https://antiguanewsroom.com/guyana-aircraft-carrying-president-and-barbadian-pm-slipped-off-runway-at-ogle/
https://demerarawaves.com/2022/08/24/guyana-civil-aviation-authority-confirms-barbados-pm-was-aboard-plane-during-incident/

Location