ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281933
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-APR-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan |
Owner/operator: | Guyana Defence Force (GDF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | between SYMB and SYCJ -
Guyana
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mabaruma Airport (USI/SYMB) |
Destination airport: | Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Guyana Defence Force (GDF) Skyvan suffered an engine failure but landed safely at the Cheddi JaganInternational Airport
The aircraft carried soldiers that were returning from Mabaruma when the right engine failed due to a power surge while the aircraft was flying over the Essequibo River.
Sources:
https://demerarawaves.com/2022/04/07/gdf-skyvans-engine-fails-lands-safely-at-timehri/