Incident Convair CV-240-23 PK-GCA, Friday 7 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1952
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-23
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GCA
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Medan, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Padang
Destination airport:Medan
Narrative:
Aircraft ran of the runway after the left main gear collapsed on landing, damaging the wing and propeller.

Sources:

Het nieuwsblad voor Sumatra
08-11-1952
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010476777:mpeg21:a0023
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-convair-240-crash-71201003.html