Incident Robin HR.200/100 Club PH-DIS, Monday 14 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/100 Club
Owner/operator:Avia Noord
Registration: PH-DIS
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Donderen -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine quit and could not be restarted. During the emergency landing the nose wheel snapped off and the propeller was bent.
Investigation revealed that the inexperienced pilot had operated the adjacent fuel tap instead of the carburetor heater.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1991.htm#14.01.1991