Accident Boeing F4B-4 A-9015, Friday 6 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1933
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-9015
MSN: 1632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muni Airport, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muni Airport, Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft while performing aerobatics with five other Marine Corps aircraft and crashed. The pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1933-01-07/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1933&sort=date&rows=20&words=Britt&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=8&state=&date2=1933&proxtext=Britt&y=16&x=17&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1