Accident B&F Technik FK-9 , Wednesday 16 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah (YBOA)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and collided with a fence. The passenger sustained minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

BFU22-0161-DX
ATSB Ref. OA2022-00905

Location