Accident AutoGyro Cavalon SP-XCWA, Thursday 14 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2022
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-XCWA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walczyk Airfield -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walczyk Airfield
Destination airport:Walczyk Airfield
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane veered off the runway and hit shrubs.
On the day of the accident, the pilot prepared the gyroplane for flight and checked the weather conditions at the airfield (CAVOK). There were about 50 liters of fuel on-board. After the pre-flight check, the pilot started up the engine and after warming it up, taxied to the holding point near the threshold 02 of the Wałczyk airfield. After the test run, the pilot entered the runway and started the rotor pre-rotation. After reaching 240 RPM, the pilot started the take-off run. At the distance of 100 meters, the gyroplane reached the speed of 70 km / h. After next 50 meters, the gyroplane reached 87 km / h and began to deviate towards the left edge of the runway. At the 200 m marker, the gyroplane reached the speed of 97 km / h (still on the ground) and crossed the left edge of the runway. At the 250 m marker, the gyroplane was outside the runway, about 3 m from its left edge, and was moving at a speed of 110 km / h. After about 275 m of the take -off run, the gyroplane lifted-off, rolled to the left, and then bounced off the ground with the nose wheel, which caused that the nose landing gear separated from the fuselage. A few meters later, the gyroplane collided with a copse on the left side of the runway, then turned over to the left side and stopped in a depression of the terrain filled with water about 1 m deep with the main landing gear wheels up. The pilot shut down the engine and then left the cockpit unaided sustaining minor injuries only.

Cause of the accident:
Flying error consisting in incorrect setting the control stick during take-off run and inability to maintain the take-off run direction.
Contributing factors:
Little experience of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU22-0251-DX
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2022-1650/