Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG D-EJNG, Sunday 1 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Max Lüning GmbH &B Co KG, (Rietberg), base Padereborn
Registration: D-EJNG
MSN: R18200337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Borkum
Destination airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch and go exercises, the landing gear was retracted too early. The aircraft slid across the runway on the fuselage. Pilot unhurt.

History:.
Built at Wichita in´n 78. Rgd to Hurricane Sand6 & Gravel Inc., Hurricane UT as N4182C in MAR 79. Ferried Reykjavik - Tesside 23MAY88. Cancelled 16JUN88. Permitb to fly as D-EJNG issued to Rheinland Air Service 20JUN88. Rgd to Disko Leasing GmbH 05JUL89, op by Dr. Ulrike Heise, base Münster-Telgte. To the operator JAN91. Had an accident at Pasderborn already 02JUN10.

Sources:

BFU22-0295-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location