Incident Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21) 38-575, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OA-9 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 38-575
MSN: 1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ford Island, Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellows Field, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in enemy action.

Wrecked in rough sea landing accident, 300 yards offshore Bellows Field, Hawaii, Nov. 17, 1941. Wreck taken to Depot (Luke Field) but destroyed in depot shops during Japanese attack on Dec. 7, 1941. (TFH-562hrs.)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1938.html
http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/Serials.aspx
The Grumman Amphibians by Fred J. Knight, with Colin R. Smith. (ISBN 978-0-85130-440-3)