Accident Schleicher ASK 13 G-FCCC?, Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Edgehill Gliding Centre
Registration: G-FCCC?
MSN: 13035?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenington, 7 miles North West of Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenington, Banbury, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK 13 (possibly G-FCCC?): Substantially damaged 14 May 2022: During takeoff the winch cable was touched and there was damage to the tail unit. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report:

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: May 14, 2022, 5:15 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Shenington, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority File number: BFU22-0373-DX
The winch cable was touched during take-off and the tail unit was damaged. The BFU supports the Investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Schleicher ASK-13
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Edgehill Gliding Centre is a British gliding club near the village of Shenington in the Cotswolds, seven miles north west of Banbury.

The present club was founded in 1991, though gliding had been a regular activity at the airfield since 1984. The club operates every day of the week and currently has two K-13, a K-21, a K-8, a motor glider, two lpg powered winches and a Chipmunk tug. The two K-13 gliders are G-FCCC and G-DDVX, although it is not 100% confirmed which of the two gliders was involved in the above incident. G-FCCC is ex-BGA1427, and G-DDVC is ex-BGA2425.

Sources:

1. BFU22-0373-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile p.12
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shenington_Gliding_Club
3. https://www.sheningtonairfield.com/
4. https://www.edgehillgliding.com/
5. https://www.edgehillgliding.com/?pgid=ktcq0s161-cd2b1514-bec0-496e-b0b6-8426bdb72c01