| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 2022 |
| Time: | 14:58 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the take-off phase, the canopy opened. The pilot released the winch cable and performed a 180 degree turn around. During the subsequent landing, the aircraft touched down hard and came off the runway.
Sources:
BFU22-0504-DX
Location