Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon D-EBVS, Wednesday 18 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Schwenningenn eV
Registration: D-EBVS
MSN: 185-03782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwenningen Am Neckar Airfield (EDTS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Scheenningen
Destination airport:Schwenningen
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went off the side of the runway and overturned on the hard shoulder.

History:
Built at Wichita 1979. rgd to Applejack Corp-., Lakefront Airport, New Orleans LA as N9636Q JUL79. To Offshore Tugs Inc., Belle Chasse LA in 80. To Peterson Maritime Sercvices Inc, New Opleans LA in 81. To 102PM SEP82. To Ron Dockweilere, Gobles MI DEC87. To Terra Aircraft, Memmingen (Germany) 04NOV87. CofA for export 18NOV87. Cancelled 13MAY88. D-EBVS reserved 08DEC87. Shipped in container. Permit to fly issued 26LeAPR88/28MAY89 (due to the right door opening upwards. Certified at Leutkirch 08DEC89/TT1589. Rgd to the operator 18DEC89. Annual 12.90/TT1784. Accident at Schwenningen on 07JUL91. Repaired at Stuttgart. Recertified 93/TT1869. For sale OCT93 (VOR ADF Xp Silencer DM153.500). Annuals 94/TT1876, 95/TT1884. Accident at Schwenningen 28MAR14.

Sources:

BFU22-0354-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location