Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 , Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altglashütte -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the wing touched the ground and the glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU22-0393-3X