Accident Aero Commander 560E N616R, Tuesday 21 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1967
Time:18:15
Type:Aero Commander 560E
Owner/operator:Rosendin Electric Inc
Registration: N616R
MSN: 560E-807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:TVL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rt eng failed.Impulse coupling cam assy failuredue to broken palls.67 hrs on mag since overhaul.
On decent, for landing. right engine failure. fatigue fracture of magneto assy.
Improper emergency procedures by PIC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB