| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2022 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GGMZ |
| MSN: | 4399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NW of Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-402 operated by Jazz Aviation LP, was conducting flight JZA201, an IFR flight from Toronto/Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Ontario to Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM), Ontario, with 4 crew and 39 passengers on board. During the initial climb through 14000 feet, the flight crew received an indication of #1 propeller overspeed. Checklist items were completed, resulting in a precautionary shutdown of the #1 engine. The flight crew declared PAN PAN and requested a return to CYYZ, where the flight landed uneventfully. Maintenance replaced and ground tested the #1 engine Pitch Control Unit before returning the aircraft to service on August 22.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ggmz#2d24fede
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 August 2022 |
C-GGMZ |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
NE of London, ON |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
| 28 January 2023 |
C-GGMZ |
0 |
Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
| 26 August 2025 |
C-GGMZ |
0 |
Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
 |
min |