| Date: | Saturday 30 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Air Sprint |
| Registration: | C-FASR |
| MSN: | 525A-0524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SW of Edmonton, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Sprint Inc. Cessna 525A, C-FASR, was operating as ASP510 on a flight from Kelowna (CYLW), BC to Edmonton (CYEG), AB with 2 flight crew on board. During descent into CYEG, the flight crew observed a master warning light for the door seal which then led to a cabin depressurization during descent. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks, descended at an
accelerated rate, and declared an emergency. The flight continued to CYEG and made a safe landing. Once on the ground the crew got a L PT2TT2 fail annunciator and a L ENG CTRL SYS fail annunciator.
Maintenance reported to the TSB that the cabin entry door seal service line was evacuated to remove moisture. A functional
test was completed on the ground and no fault was found. The left hand engine FADEC harness was replaced with new to address coincidental illumination of L PT2TT2 fail and L ENG CTRL SYS fail annunciators.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fasr#2cdcdd94 