Accident Aeroprakt A22LS C-ILLZ, Thursday 21 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS
Owner/operator:Flying Air Club Inc
Registration: C-ILLZ
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt 22LS advanced ultralight operated by Flying Air Club Inc., was preparing for flight on Apron 1 at Pitt Meadows (CYPK), B.C with 1 flight instructor and 1 student onboard.
Immediately after engine start, the engine speed rapidly increased and the aircraft launched forward. The pilot attempted to pull back on the throttle to reduce the engine power, but the throttle could not be moved. The pilot manipulated the rudder and the brakes before control was lost and the aircraft collided with a parked aircraft C-GYPN, a Cessna 172N operated by Island Coastal Aviation Inc. C-GYPN was not operating at the time and there were no occupants onboard. The pilot reported a minor injury while the passenger was uninjured. Both aircraft were substantially damaged.

C-ILLZ was equipped with a modified hand control that combines the rudder, brake and throttle controls on 1 hand lever. After shutdown and egress from the aircraft, the pilot confirmed the throttle functioned normally as it did during the preflight checks. During a previous flight on 5 July 2022 with the same aircraft, the pilot experienced a temporarily stuck throttle in-flight that self-corrected and, after a normal landing, no fault could be identified.

Sources:

TSB

Location