Accident North American Navion Rangemaster H N63KE, Sunday 3 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion Rangemaster H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N63KE
MSN: NAV-4-2545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Den Burg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Destination airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power.
A wing hit the side of a ditch.

Sources:

Trouw 4-1-1993

Images:

N63KE at Lelystad (EHLE), 25 May 1991; (c) H. Ranter