Accident Cessna 404 Titan II ZS-LUI, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:AOC Survey
Registration: ZS-LUI
MSN: 404-0100
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kameeldrift, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the left engine failed and the pilot attempting to return to the airport. The aircraft was unable maintain altitude and hit a tree while attempting a forced landing. Two of the four occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed by fire.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http:/iagsa.ca/1991/06/cessna-404-south-africa-unable-to-maintain-altitude-after-engine-failure/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1988 ZS-LUI Impala Air 0 El Mirador Airport, Natal sub