Accident Stearman Biplane NC…., Wednesday 1 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1933
Time:17:40
Type:Stearman Biplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near John Rodgers Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:John Rodgers Field, Barbers Point, HI
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashing in shallow water near the airport.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/259117977/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1OTExNzk3NywiaWF0IjoxNjYxMzY1MzQzLCJleHAiOjE2NjE0NTE3NDN9.wYH_CvmLHZAaFmdOuLw83PQaKoqRDlMF_aEfQorw_9k