Accident Cessna 402B Businessliner OH-CFM, Thursday 16 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Finnwings
Registration: OH-CFM
MSN: 402B-0215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuusula -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EFHK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine failed and the other one partially lost power after takeoff. The aircraft crashed while trying to return to the airport. The occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database