This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters EC 145 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraq Ministry of Oil |
| Registration: | YI-791 |
| MSN: | 9778 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al-Katibah, East Al-Nakheib desert -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter rolled over during an attempted takeoff. There were no fatalities.
Sources:
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/190650/Helicopter-crashed-in-western-Iraq https://www.shafaq.com/ar/%D8%A3%D9%85%D9%80%D9%86/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D9%85%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AD%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A9-%D9%84%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%86%D9%81%D8%B7-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%B5%D8%AD%D8%B1%D8%A7-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%86%D8%AE%D9%8A%D8%A8 https://www.farsnews.ir/news/14010602001194/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%DB%8C%DA%A9-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AA-%D9%86%D9%81%D8%AA-%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%82-%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%AF%D8%A6%D9%88 https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results 