This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1933 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Douglas O-25C |
| Owner/operator: | US Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | 32-183 |
| MSN: | 1006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Santa Rosa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa, CA |
Narrative:Hit high tension wires in a valley and crashed. Had taken a civillian girl along for a joy flight without the consent of his commanding officer.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HT19330424.2.18&srpos=2&e=21-04-1933-24-04-1933--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 