Accident Vought SU-1 A-9069, Tuesday 31 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1933
Time:
Type:Vought SU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mission Bay mud flats Near San Diego NAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after the propeller broke off at 1500ft and crashed, one crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19331101.1.1&srpos=13&e=31-10-1933-04-11-1933--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Ware-------I