Accident Boeing F4B-4 9255, Friday 3 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1933
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9255
MSN: 1771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sweetwater Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 14000ft with another F4B-4 9227, lost a wing and crashed, the other aircraft landed safely at North Island.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HT19331103.2.17&srpos=1&e=01-11-1933-04-11-1933--en--20--1--txt-txIN-North+island-------