Accident Curtiss F11C-2 Goshawk 9268, Tuesday 12 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1933
Time:
Type:Curtiss F11C-2 Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 6 mi off LaJolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 2000ft, while on a gunnery practice, and crashed into the ocean.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BT19331213.1.4&srpos=4&e=12-12-1933-14-12-1933--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Arthur+navy-------