Incident Boeing KC-46A Pegasus 17-46034, Wednesday 24 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-46A Pegasus
Owner/operator:157th ARW - USAF
Registration: 17-46034
MSN: 34114/1149
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Destination airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI)
Narrative:
The Boeing KC-46A Pegasus made an emergency landing at Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst with the refueling boom still deployed. The aircraft was carrying multiple New Hampshire congressional staff members during the incident. The boom is seen in multiple videos scraping across the runway while landing, there were no injuries sustained. The tanker would have returned to Pease Air National Guard Base, but the runway was temporarily closed. An unrelated emergency earlier in the day forced a C-5M Super Galaxy out of Dover, Delaware to divert to Pease, shutting down runway operations.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/kc-46-flying-a-congressional-delegation-landed-with-its-boom-deployed
https://seacoastcurrent.com/nh-congressional-delegation-staff-makes-emergency-landing-in-nj/
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-767-200-17-46034-usaf-united-states-air-force/3v6zmy?refresh=1
https://www.wmur.com/article/kc-46-jet-emergency-landings-new-hampshire/40977790

Location

Media: