Incident Piper PA-34 Seneca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282064

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mirante do Paranapanema, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34 Seneca transporting narcotics was forced to land by A-29 Super Tucano of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) on a sugarcane field in Mirante do Paranapanema, São Paulo. Military Police state that before the landing the aircraft tossed the narcotics over Terra Rica, Paraná. The aircraft was found completely burned and it is unsure if it was due to the crash or torched by the traffickers. No arrests have been made at this time.

Sources:

https://ricmais.com.br/seguranca/perseguicao-aerea-que-comecou-no-pr-termina-com-aviao-incendiado-em-sp/
https://g1.globo.com/sp/presidente-prudente-regiao/noticia/2022/08/25/aviao-cai-em-area-de-canavial-em-mirante-do-paranapanema.ghtml
https://radiolifefm.com.br/noticias/em-fuga-de-caca-da-fab-ocupantes-abandonam-aviao-usado-no-transporte-de-droga-e-incendeiam-aeronave-em-canavial-em-mirante-do-paranapanema/

Media: