Accident Boeing F4B-4 9239, Thursday 12 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1934
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 9239
MSN: 1755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quantico MCB, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 3000 ft with a target towed by another aircraft, crashing out of control in the ocean. The pilot bailed out but drowned.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19340413.1.1&srpos=6&e=12-04-1934-16-04-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Cloud-------