Loss of control Accident Pitts S-1D G-BOXV, Friday 26 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:c. 10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOXV
MSN: 7-0433
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Superior XP-IO-360-A1HC3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shobdon Airfield (EGBS), Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experiential Pitts S-1D crashed at Shobdon Airfield (EGBS), near Leominster, Herefordshire, while engaged in aerobatics, killing the pilot.

During an aerobatic practice flight, G-BOXV was seen to enter a climbing vertical rolling manoeuvre from approximately 420ft above ground level. The aircraft yawed right at the top of the manoeuvre, which apexed at approximately 1,100ft above ground level. During this, an un-commanded autorotative right roll developed and the aircraft entered a steep nose-down spiral dive. As the pilot attempted to pull out of the ensuing dive, the aircraft experienced an accelerated stall and rolling departure to the right. At that point, there was insufficient height remaining in which to affect a safe recovery and the aircraft struck the ground. The pilot was fatally injured in the accident.

No causal or contributory technical issues were found during the post-accident examination of the aircraft. The investigation found that the entry conditions to the initial climbing manoeuvre gave little or no safety margin when the aircraft began to dynamically diverge from the expected flight path at the apex. Entering the manoeuvre with more height and/or speed would likely have increased the pilot’s chances of avoiding the loss of control and/or being able to recover from it safely.

This accident serves as a reminder that conducting low level acrobatics comes with inherent risks when manoeuvres do not proceed as expected. There is generic guidance for aerobatic pilots contained in the CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 19 titled ‘Aerobatics’".

Formerly N27882 (US Registry); first UK registered as G-BOXV 8 August 1988. The CAA de-registered the airframe (and cancelled the registration) on 18 November 2022 as "destroyed" and the registered owner's status "deceased".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28594
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report dated 3-5-2023: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/643fd2258b86bb0013f1b51f/Pitts_S-1S_G-BOXV_06-23.pdf
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=121990
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/19626911/shobdon-airfield-plane-crash-pilot-man-50s-dies/
4. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/regional-news/man-dies-plane-crash-herefordshire-7515055
5. https://www.herefordtimes.com/news/20777132.pilot-killed-plane-crash-herefordshire-airfield/
6. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1660767/Herefordshire-aircraft-crash-Shobdon-Airfield-closed-emergency-injured-latest-updates]
7. West Mercia Police: https://www.westmercia.police.uk/news/west-mercia/news/2022/august/man-dies-following-light-aircraft-crash/
8. http://www.pittsdisplays.co.uk/gboxv-2/
9. https://www.itv.com/news/central/2022-08-26/man-dead-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-herefordshire
10. https://yourherefordshire.co.uk/all/news/news-teddy-bears-picnic-event-at-shobdon-airfield-is-postponed-following-air-crash-that-left-one-man-dead/
11. https://metro.co.uk/2022/08/26/man-dies-after-plane-crashes-at-airfield-in-herefordshire-17250958/
12. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
13. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=27822
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome
15. Pilot's Obituary: https://www.herefordtimes.com/news/20863644.falklands-war-hero-named-herefordshire-airfield-crash-victim/

Location

Images:

Media:

G-BOXV Pitts S-1S Special (Private Owner)