Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N287UP, Wednesday 24 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:20:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N287UP
MSN: 48539/571
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Parcel Service flight 5X2794, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, experienced a birdstrike during departure. Damage to number one engine was discovered on post flight inspection.

Sources:

FAA

Location