Accident Curtiss BFC-2 Goshawk 9281, Friday 13 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss BFC-2 Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Mexican coast -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea after running out of fuel, pilot saved after a dinghy was dropped from another plane.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19340416.1.2&srpos=2&e=12-04-1934-16-04-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Dunning-------