Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala CC-DCM, Friday 26 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:Rotortec
Registration: CC-DCM
MSN: 14777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Bandurrias sector, San Esteban Region, Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW119 MkII Koala crashed when installing a mobile phone antenna.
For reasons that are part of the investigation, the pilot in command made a descent until he crashed into the ground (agricultural land).
The pilot died and the helicopter was written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://puranoticia.pnt.cl/regiones/tragedia-al-interior-de-la-region-de-valparaiso-piloto-de-helicoptero
https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/387643-helicoptero-cae-en-san-esteban-piloto-muere-26-06-2022.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49177_1638571342.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N119KE, N307AK, PP-SVE, N397SH

Media: