Incident Bensen B8M G-BOYK, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOYK
MSN: PFA G/01-1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Martins Lane, Chilbolton, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Martins Lane, Chilbolton, near Andover, Hampshire
Narrative:
Montgomerie-Bensen B8M G-BOYK: Substantially damaged 17 November 1988 when crashed on approach to a landing at Martins Lane, Chilbolton, near Andover, Hampshire.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301a8ed915d1374000ac5/Benson_B8_gyrocopter__G-BOYK_07-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html