Incident Airbus A321-271NX T7-ME7, 26 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282103

Date:26-AUG-2022
Time:15:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: T7-ME7
MSN: 10116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over SE Turkey -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Middle East Airlines flight ME203, an Airbus A321neo, suffered an engine failure (no.1, PW1133G) while en route over south-eastern Turkey. The flight crew decided to divert to Athens, Greece, where the aircraft landed at 16:27 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/t7-me7#2d3804b8
https://en.akhbaralyawm.com/news/146183

Media: