This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BRM Citius Sport |
| Owner/operator: | CSM Air Academy |
| Registration: | YR-5599 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Letca Noua, Giurgiu -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Letca Noua Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:BRM Citius crashed under unknown circumstances in Letca, Noua, Giurgiu, near Bucharest.
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed.
Sources:
https://playtech.ro/stiri/un-avion-bord-s-a-prabusit-in-giurgiu-doua-persoane-au-fost-gasite-decedate-562660 https://evz.ro/breaking-news-accident-aviatic-langa-bucuresti-un-avion-s-a-prabusit-in-giurgiu-nu-sunt-supravietuitori.html 