Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 142147, Wednesday 20 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy, VA-153
Registration: 142147
MSN: 11401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Fancisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the San Francisco Bay near the International Airport after the engine failed at low altitude. Cmdr Alexander David Chapman Byers ejected but the parachute failed to open completely & he was killed. A USCG crash boat recovered his body.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 21 February 1957, p7
Skyhawk Association (Skyhawk.org), VA-153 page