This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2022 |
| Time: | 13:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Air Peace |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Owerri ? -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Peace flight P47154, which departed Lagos at 12:00 for Owerri, suffered a a bird strike on the left main landing gear.
The bird got stuck, which 'affected the operating parameters of the landing gear', according to Air Peace.
The aircraft returned to Lagos, where it landed without incident.
Sources:
https://tribuneonlineng.com/lagos-owerri-bound-air-peace-aircraft-suffers-bird-strike/ Media: