Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee ? , Wednesday 4 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1956
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fowler, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"A twin jet Navy all weather interceptor fighter" crash-landed in a farm field in the Fowler area at night. The pilot Lt William L. Murphy escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 5 July 1956, p1