Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Sunday 5 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huntington Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean a half mile offshore shortly after take-off for a cross country flight. The pilot failed to report when reached the top of an overcast.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 6 February 1956, p1