This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Alameda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Alameda, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire on take-off and crash-landed at the end of the runway. Lt William M. Barnett (23) escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 4 October 1956, p14