Accident Vought O3U-1 A-8857, Wednesday 3 October 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1934
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Guantanamo Bay -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Indianapolis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair Collision with Vought O2U-1 A-8572 and crashed. The other plane landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1934.asp