Accident airplane , Saturday 26 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1956
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Buckley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed about 1,5 miles short of the runway. Lt Don Lind was not seriously injured.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 May 1956, p1