Accident airplane , Friday 21 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1956
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SE of San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet crashed after pilot parachuted to safety. The burning wreckage caused a heavy brush and oak fire.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 22 September 1956, p1